HeavyNewsRock

2021 Rock + Metal Grammy Winners Revealed

Body Count, Code Orange, In This Moment, Poppy and Power Trip are all nominated in the Best Metal Performance category. Poppy, Loudwire’s 2020 Artist of the Year, is the first female solo artist to be nominated in this category.

Also, or the first time in history, an entire rock category at the Grammys is filled with women — The Best Rock Performance nominees include Fiona Apple, Big Thief, Phoebe Bridgers, Haim, Brittany Howard and Grace Potter.

And there should be some excitement over Andrew Watt among the Producer nominees for his work on Ozzy Osbourne’s Ordinary Man album.

The Grammys were originally slated to take place on Sunday, Jan. 31, but were postponed until tonight (March 14) because of concerns over the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

The Daily Show‘s Trevor Noah is the host of this year’s ceremony, which is airing on CBS. Head below to see who was victorious in the rock and metal categories, and check out the full list of winners here. Stay tuned as we update this post.

 

2021 Rock + Metal Grammy Winners

Best Rock Performance
Fiona Apple / “Shameika” – WINNER

Big Thief / “Not”
Phoebe Bridgers / “Kyoto”
Haim / “The Steps”
Brittany Howard / “Stay High”
Grace Potter / “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance
Body Count / “Bum-Rush” – WINNER

Code Orange / “Underneath”
In This Moment / “The In-Between”
Poppy / “Bloodmoney”
Power Trip / “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) (Live)

Best Rock Song
“Kyoto” / Phoebe Bridgers
“Lost in Yesterday” / Tame Impala
“Not” / Big Thief
“Shameika” / Fiona Apple
“Stay High” / Brittany Howard – WINNER

Best Rock Album
A Hero’s Death / Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka / Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight / Grace Potter
Sound & Fury / Sturgill Simpson
The New Abnormal / The Strokes – WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album
Fiona Apple / Fetch the Bolt Cutters – WINNER

Beck / Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers /
Brittany Howard / Jaime
Tame Impala / The Slow Rush

Producer of the Year
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt – WINNER

Best Spoken Word Album
Flea / Acid for the Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings / Alex Trebek: The Answer Is
Rachel Maddow / Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia and the Richest Most Destructive Industry on Earth – WINNER
Ronan Farrow / Catch and Kill
Meryl Streep / Charlotte’s Web

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit  – WINNER

Best Music Film
Beastie Boys Story
Black Is King
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice  – WINNER
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Comedy Album
Black Mitzvah / Tiffany Haddish – WINNER

I Love Everything / Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist / Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger / Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill / Jerry Seinfeld

 

What is your reaction?

Excited
1
Happy
2
In Love
2
Not Sure
0
Silly
0
Mish Rush
I am a Web and Graphic designer and an amateur musician ...

You may also like

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *